Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 29 February 1972 , Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name : Anika Poitier
Nickname : Anika
Height : 183 cm
Sign : Pisces
Hair : Black

Read More

Anika Poitier is a woman of many professions: actress, writer, director, producer, and editor. She is known for acting in Swordfish (2001) and The Devil .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 6
Pictures : 4
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 6
Latest Fan : Jamessag

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Anika Poitier Biography Overview

  • Name: Anika Poitier
  • Full Name: Anika Poitier
  • Birth Name: Anika Poitier
  • Nickname: Anika
  • Date of Birth: 29 February 1972
  • Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
  • Sign: Pisces
  • Height: 183 cm
  • Hair: Black
  • Eyes: Black
  • Education: Sarah Lawrence College, The American University of Paris, and The American Film Institute
  • Fan Mail Address:

Anika Poitier Biography

Anika Poitier is a woman of many professions: actress, writer, director, producer, and editor. She is known for acting in Swordfish (2001) and The Devil Cats (2004), directing Black Irish (2011), and writing and producing Yard Sale (2010).

The daughter of actors Sidney Poitier and Joanna Shimkus (as well as the sister of actress Sydney Poitier), Anika is a winner of the 2012 Adrienne Shelley Filmmaking Grant for her movie Black irish. She also has a degree in Sarah Lawrence College and was once a student of photography and writing at The American University of Paris.

Anika Poitier Trademarks

  • for Anika Poitier products